Privacy and Cookie Policy2018-05-25T14:08:30+00:00

PRIVACY NOTICE

GRAB A CUPPA. GET COMFY. YOUR RIGHTS ARE WORTH KNOWING.

Contents

  • Who We Are
  • Information That We Collect
  • How We Use Your Personal Data
  • Your Rights
  • Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information
  • Safeguarding Measures
  • Transfers Outside the EU
  • Consequences of Not Providing Your Data
  • How Long We Keep Your Data
  • Lodging A Complaint
  • Website Privacy Policy
    • What personal data we collect and why we collect it
      • Comments
      • Media
      • Contact Forms
      • Cookies
        • Cookie Audit
      • Embedded Content on our website
        • Third-Party Cookie Audit
    • Links to other websites
    • How long we retain your data
    • What rights you have over your data
    • Where we send your data

Who We Are

The Content Marketing Agency Ltd gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

The Content Marketing Agency Ltd is Registered at Flat 23 St Joseph’s Court, 22-28 Princess Road, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire DN35 8AW. We are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 09628029.

Our designated Appointed Data Person is Matthew Pattinson, who can be contacted at The Content Marketing Agency Ltd, 66 St Peter’s Avenue, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire or via matt@cmagency.co.uk

Information That We Collect

The Content Marketing Agency Ltd processes your personal information to meet our legal and contractual obligations, and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice or client contract.

The personal data that we collect is:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Home Address
  • Work Address
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • Passwords for social media accounts and websites entrusted to us by our clients
  • Email Marketing Software

We collect information in the below ways:

Via online enquiry forms on our website, via social media, via emailed enquiries and correspondence, via information provided by clients where we are supporting their staff and/or contractors.

How We Use Your Personal Data

The Content Marketing Agency takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below, one or more of these may apply:

  1. We collect and store your personal data as part of fulfilling a contract with your employer or yourself.
  2. We collect and store your personal data a part of fulfilling a contract with you as a contractor working with us
  3. We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  4. We may occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a client and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests. You are free to opt out of this at any time by contacting our data controller, Matthew Pattinson at The Content Marketing Agency, 66 St Peter’s Avenue, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire or viamatt@cmagency.co.uk

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that The Content Marketing Agency Ltd processes about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. The Content Marketing Agency Ltd uses third-parties to provide the services as explained below, and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

The Content Marketing Ltd uses the following third parties:

  • Print Factories
  • Freelance Web Developers
  • Email Marketing Software Providers
  • Social Media Networks and Applications

Safeguarding Measures

The Content Marketing Agency Ltd takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including:

  • SSL, TLS, encryptions, pseudonymisation, restricted access, IT authentication, firewalls, anti-virus/malware etc.

Transfers Outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. The Content Marketing Agency Ltd does not store any personal data outside the EU.

However, The Content Marketing Agency Ltd may transfer limited personal data to clients who are outside of the EU for the below purposes: –

  • To enable the fulfilment of contractual obligations with specific clients and will only involve the personal data of employees and/or contractors whose details have been provided to The Content Marketing Agency Ltd by the specific client.

Where we transfer personal information for the above reasons, we utilise the following safeguarding measures and mechanisms to ensure that your personal data is always safe and secure: –

  • Either encrypted email or secure file transfer systems as agreed with the client.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to The Content Marketing Agency Ltd however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services or respond to your enquiries, we will not be able to offer some or all our services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

The Content Marketing Agency Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. As an example, we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years plus the current year, after which time it will be destroyed.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Lodging A Complaint

The Content Marketing Agency Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

The Content Marketing Agency
Appointed Data Person: Mr Matthew Pattinson
66 St Peter’s Avenue, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire DN38 8HP.
Tel: 01472 310774
Email: matt@cmagency.co.uk

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number
Fax: 01625 524 510
Website Complaint Submission: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

THE PREVIOUS PRIVACY POLICY ALSO APPLIES

Please note that this website privacy policy adds on to the general policy above. Anything above also applies.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When you use any contact form on our website (such as on our contact or careers page), we will store the information you provide into our database for an indefinite amount of time (as you would expect), including any and all form fields (such as name, email address, website, subject line, message, attached files, and more.) This is so that we can follow up with customer leads and your questions, and refer to it in the future for the purposes of improving our organisation, and training of staff.

Cookies

‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly.

Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies visit https://www.aboutcookies.org

Cookie Audit

Analytics

Provider COOKIE NAME EXAMPLE OF DATA STORED WHEN DOES IT EXPIRE? DESCRIPTION
cmagency.co.uk _ga

_gat_gtag_UA_(…)

_gid

twitter 2 years

1 minute

24 hours

These cookies are part of Google Analytics and allow us to measure information about how visitors use our site. This includes distinguishing, but not identifying each unique user to our site and details of each page visited.

_gat is used to limit the collection of analytics data on high traffic sites.

Privacy features

Provider COOKIE NAME EXAMPLE OF DATA STORED WHEN DOES IT EXPIRE? DESCRIPTION
cmagency.co.uk privacy_embeds twitter 1 month We create this cookie when you press ‘I agree’ to embedded content on our website.

This is so we can remember that you have agreed to see this particular kind of content.

cmagency.co.uk viewed_cookie_policy yes 1 year We create this cookie when you press ‘Agree’ on our cookie notice at the bottom of our website.

This is so we can remember you have agreed to it and don’t have to show you it again.

Commenters

These cookies are only created when posting a comment and you tick the box to remember your details for next time:

“Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.”

Provider COOKIE NAME DATA STORED WHEN DOES IT EXPIRE? DESCRIPTION
cmagency.co.uk comment_author_(…)

comment_author_email_(…)

comment_author_url_(…)

The name, email, and web address you filled into the comment box. 1 year

1 year

1 year

WordPress sets these cookies purely for convenience, so that you won’t need to re-type all your information again when you want to leave another comment.

 

Embedded Content on our Website

Pages on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Embedded content on our website (such as a YouTube video, Twitter feed, or social media sharing buttons) can create third party cookies, including tracking your personal information.

On our website we have blocked off this embedded content with a privacy notice specifying the third-party service and an ‘agree’ consent button wherever it is reasonably possible. Be aware that by agreeing to one of these notices, the third-party may set cookies, and that we do not control the creation, handling, or transfer of this data, or any decisions made about it.

For this reason we recommend you look at the individual services’ privacy and cookie policies. Here are some links to start you off:

Twitter

https://help.twitter.com/en/rules-and-policies/update-privacy-policy
https://help.twitter.com/en/rules-and-policies/twitter-cookies

Google & YouTube

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/policies
https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms
https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

If any of these links are outdated or broken, please get in touch with us so that we can update them.

Third-Party Cookie Audit

We have carried out an initial cookie audit on the cookies that may be used/created by examples of embedded content that you could find on our website. Again, we do not control the creation, handling, or transfer of this data, or any decisions made about it, and recommend you be cautious before accepting the embedded content.

Youtube

These are some of the cookies created by embedded YouTube videos if you press ‘I agree’ to see it.

Provider COOKIE NAME DATA STORED WHEN DOES IT EXPIRE? DESCRIPTION
doubleclick.net IDE 1 year
google.com NID 6 months
youtube.com GPS 20 minutes
youtube.com PREF 1 year
youtube.com VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE 6 months
youtube.com YSC End of session (when you close your browser.)
youtube.com remote_sid Immediately *
www.youtube.com nextId Immediately *
www.youtube.com requests Immediately *

Twitter

These are some of the cookies created by the Official Twitter feed on the sidebar of our blog if you press ‘I agree’ to see it.

Provider COOKIE NAME EXAMPLE OF DATA STORED WHEN DOES IT EXPIRE? DESCRIPTION
cdn.syndication.twimg.com lang en End of session (when you close your browser.) A couple of letters indicating the best language for Twitter to use.
Syndication.twitter.com lang en End of session (when you close your browser.) A couple of letters indicating the best language for Twitter to use.
platform.twitter.com csrf_same_site 1
.twitter.com _gid GA6.5.1136158297.114334791982 1 day
.twitter.com _twitter_sess A string of letters and numbers End of session (when you close your browser.)
.twitter.com ads_prefs “JDDPIRM=” 10 years
.twitter.com auth_token A string of letters and numbers End of session (when you close your browser.)
.twitter.com guest_id A string of letters and numbers 2 years
.twitter.com personalization_id A string of letters and numbers 2 years
.twitter.com twid Unique user number(?) End of session (when you close your browser.)

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How long we retain your data

Please note that this adds on to the section in the general policy above.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

Please note that this adds on to the section in the other policy above.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Please note that this adds on to the section in the other policy above.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.